Privacy Policy

General

Aaron Farquhar and Zachary Farquhar trading as Business Investing (ABN 82 635 645 021) and its related entities (referred to in this document (‘Policy’) as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) operate the https://businessinvesting.com.au/ website, mobile applications and other online platforms (‘Site’).

We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you when you use our Site. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We will not share or use your personal information, except as described in this Policy or unless you have otherwise provided us with your consent to do so.

Collection & Notice

Types of information collected
To assist us in providing you with access to the Site and the services provided via our Site (‘Services’), we may collect information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you (‘Personal Information’).
Personal Information can include but is not limited to:
• your name;
• date of birth and/or age;
• contact details (including address, email address, phone number);
• financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers and account details);
• proof of identification documentation including but not limited to your driver’s licence; and
• information that your browser sends us whenever you visit our site (‘Log Data’). Log Data may include information such as your computers internet protocol (‘IP’), your location, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit and the time spent on those pages and other statistics as well as the browser you use and language settings on your computer, phone, tablet or other device you are using to access our Site and/or Services.

The type of Personal Information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us (as explained in more detail below) and our Site.

urpose of collection

Personal Information is requested when you:
(a)apply for membership;
(b)request our Services;
(c)make an enquiry with respect to our Services; or
(d)access our Site.

Some provision of Personal Information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of Personal Information you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of our Site or access all Services.

We use your Personal Information for the following primary purposes:

1.to provide you with the Services;

2.to verify your identity and assist us in discouraging potential users with undesirable intent to scam other users by enabling us to block users that do not provide appropriate proof of identification from having the ability to interact in business negotiations;

3.to assist us to facilitate and administer interactions between member investors and member entrepreneurs over the Site (including but not limited to providing your Personal Information to an member entrepreneur or member investor (as the case may be) with whom you wish to make contact with respect to a potential investment, to create and administer accounts and to provide you with related assistance);

4.to help you quickly find software, services or information;

5.to help us create content most relevant to you; and

6.to alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from us.

Despite the above, we may also collect, use and hold your Personal Information for the purposes of (without limitation):
(a)Issuing tax invoices for Services we may provide to you from time to time;

(b)Taking and facilitating payments for our Services as per any terms and conditions of membership or in connection with the Services;

(c)Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

(d)Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services. We may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Site’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Method of Collection

Personal Information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of our registration form via the Site or where you otherwise submit your details through our Site or your user account, social media or by email. We may also collect information from other sources, for example:

1.from third parties such as our related entities, other business partners, or your representatives;

2.from publicly available sources of information;

3.from our records of how you use our Services; and

4.from the third parties we list in the section of this Policy with the heading Use and Disclosure.

We cannot maintain your privacy if you decide to contact us through public forums such as Facebook or other social media channels.
Whenever you add data, we may collect it and store it with your other Personal Information.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.

Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our Site and to create a personal record of when you visit our Site and what pages you view so that we may provide our Services more effectively.

We send a session cookie to your computer when you log in to your user account. This type of cookie helps if you visit multiple pages on the Site during the same session, so that you do not need to enter your password on each page. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you instruct your browser to refuse cookies or do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site or Services.

External Links

Our Site may contain links to other websites or social media. These linked sites are not under our control and we accept no responsibility for the conduct of those that operate linked websites or social media platforms. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website or platform, we recommend you examine the terms and conditions of using that website or platform and its privacy statement.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose Personal Information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above) or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our Services or functions and activities. We may disclose Personal Information about you to:

1.Other Site users that request your contact details for the purposes of facilitating a potential investment. This is crucial to assist us in providing you with the Services and facilitating and administering a potential investment opportunity. The recipient of the information provided is then responsible for the privacy of the shared information and we accept no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies or practices of those recipients.

2.Parties we involve to provide you with the Services. This includes, for example, financial institutions, advertisers and our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations.

3.Our third party product or service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including to assist us in providing you with the products and/or Services that you have requested or have expressed an interest in, customer support, market research, fraud detection and prevention services, payment services and marketing services). These service providers may not be required to comply with our Policy.

4.A third party where it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or valid legal process. If we are required to release your data or other Personal Information, we will provide you with notice unless prohibited by law.

5.A third party if it is necessary and permitted by law in connection with the sale, merger, bankruptcy, sale of assets or reorganisation of our business.

May be also use your Personal Information to inform you of community posts, contests and surveys where you direct your information to be used for this purpose.

We may share your Personal Information to other parties if you direct or consent to us doing so. These third-parties are then responsible for the privacy of the shared information and we accept no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies or practices of these third parties. You can revoke your consent to share with the third party at any time by contacting us.
We are not likely to disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients.

How we use your Personal Information for Direct Marketing

We may also use your Personal Information so that we, our dealers and members can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party).

This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media) and may continue after you cease acquiring Services from us until you opt-out by calling or emailing us at the contact details noted below.

You may opt-out of receiving emails by unsubscribing via the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of emails.

How we hold your Personal Information

We store your Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. We take appropriate and adequate precautions to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We have also taken measures to enhance the safety and security of your e-commerce transactions. When you subscribe for membership or access your personal account information, you’re utilising a secure server software SSL, which encrypts your Personal Information before it’s sent over the Internet.
SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

Your Personal Information is never shared outside our business without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside our business, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

If we no longer need your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our Services or other functions and activities, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy it or permanently remove all identifying features from that information. This obligation is subject to any legal requirement or court order to retain the information.

Our policies for Minors

Our Services are not directed at persons under the age of 18 (‘Minor’).

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from Minors. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that a Minor under your care has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a minor without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove and destroy that information from our system.

How we handle data from international visitors

Our Sites are hosted and operated entirely in Australia and are subject to Australian law.

Any Personal Information that you provide to us is being provided to us solely in Australia and will be hosted on Australian servers. If you are accessing our Site from outside of Australia, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to Australia. If you are accessing our Site or using our Services from outside of Australia, you consent to the application of Australian law and understand that Australian local laws may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction.

How you can access your personal information and notice to parents

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you by making a written request to us.

If you believe the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to access any of your Personal Information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contact section of this Policy (below), so that we can consider and respond to your request.

Data Breach notification

We take our obligation to keep your Personal Information safe seriously.

If any of our personal data systems are breached or data is misused or lost, then we will take all reasonable and practicable means to contact individuals whose Personal Information is involved. We will advise such individuals of the extent of the data breach (if known) and advise individuals of the most appropriate means of regaining control of their Personal Information. If appropriate, we will also report any eligible data breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Complaints

You may use the contact details below to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the APP or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act.

If you are unhappy with the way that we handle your complaint you may make your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your Personal Information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Email address: admin@businessinvesting.com.au

Changes to our practices

This Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our privacy policy on our Site, https://businessinvesting.com.au/ regularly for any changes.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Consent

By accessing or using our Site or Services, you confirm that you have read this Policy and expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent for us to deal with your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke your consent by contacting us using the contact details in the Content Section above. If you revoke our consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Site or our Services.